Saturday, May 11, 2013

SDM Redemption!

So today was a Spend Your Points event at Shopper's Drug Mart. If you spent 95,000 points, you could purchase $200 worth of products and only pay the tax. Sweet! I couldn't resist this and told myself it would make a nice Mother's Day treat. ;)

My local SDM had all sorts of stuff going on. There were raffles for some pretty amazing prizes like $250 Shoeless Joe's gift cards and Pandora jewelry, a huge table of delicious desserts, a sidewalk sale of discontinued items marked down to as a low as $1 and surprise bags for $5 or $10! So fun! I'm wondering if this was happening at all SDM's as I forgot to ask them just what they were celebrating.

Anyway, here's what I picked up:

My apologies for the crappy iPhone pics!

So I picked up one of the $5 surprise bags, a 35ml of Coco Chanel EDP for $73, Shiseido Luminizing Satin Face Color for $38, the Shoppers Drug Mart Fragrance Sampler for $75, 2 Quo Ceramic Nail Files for $3 each (I gave one to my daughter), La Coupe Mousse for $3, Balea Mousse for $3 (both of these are for my daughter who has very curly hair), Always Panty Liners that were on sale for $3.99, and 2 Maybelline Baby Lips for my daughter that were $5.99 and buy 1, get 1 free! I received a Shiseido Water Bottle with some samples in it for purchasing the Luminizing Powder, and a Valentino Body Lotion for free.

Okay, so the surprise bag was pretty useless to me, but it was fun to buy, and I opened it with my daughter and told her she could have anything she wanted. The SDM sales associate told me the bag could contain anything from around the store and wasn't just cosmetics. My surprises were an auburn  L'Oreal hair dye, which I will never use, reading glasses...haha! I'll give these to my dad, haven't wore these babies in 15+ years, a Maybelline Eyeliner, a Sally Hansen nail polish and a L'Oreal eyeshadow quad.

Here's a couple pics of the Shiseido Luminizing Satin Face Color. I've heard amazing things about this highlighter, and I know it's HG for many!


And a swatch taken with flash:

Here's the Shiseido Freebie:

And a swatch of the Perfect Rouge Lipstick, shade RD142:

I thought this bottle of Valentino lotion was so adorable:

I didn't snap any individual pics of the Coco Chanel, but I'm sure you've all seen it before. :)

The fragrance sampler contains 10 perfume vials, and a certificate to redeem for whichever you want. Included were samples of:

Vera Wang Princess EDT
Yves Saint Laurent Manifesto EDP
Dolce & Gabbana Light Blue EDT
Burberry Body Tender EDT
Lady Gaga Fame EDP
Nina Ricci Nina L'Eau EDT
Marc Jacobs Daisy EDT
Juicy Couture Couture La La EDP
Givenchy Hot Couture EDT
Roberto Cavalli Just Cavalli EDT

Let me know if you redeemed at SDM and what you got! Thanks for reading!

Sunday, May 5, 2013

SDM Haul! Dior, GOSH and Rimmel

Yesterday I participated in Shopper's Drug Mart's 20x the points promotion! I feel like SDM is just pumping out the promotions lately.  It seems like there's always a bonus point or spend your points promotion going on, and my favourite sales associate let me know that another spend your points promo would be coming up very soon. Eek!!

For this promo, I purchased Diorskin Nude Tan Paradise Duo in 002 Coral Glow, GOSH Nail Polish in 587 Hot Coral, Rimmel Scandal Eyes in 007 Gossip Green, Rimmel Lasting Finish Lipstick by Kate Lipstick in 110 and Rimmel Stay Glossy in 800 Infinitely Pretty. The SA threw in 2 samples of Alien by Thierry Mugler, Stella Nude by Stella McCartney and a sample of Clarins HydraQuench Cream-Gel for Combination and Oily Skin:

I just love the Dior blush/bronzer duo! I was seriously lemming this after seeing it pop in a few blogs and the reviews seemed great! I am not disappointed. I wore this out last night, and I thought the two shades looked beautiful together. The blush is a gorgeous pinkish-coral and the bronzer is a peachy brown. They are both soft, finely milled and lasting a good part of the night on my oily skin. :)

This retailed for $56 at Shoppers Drug Mart, but you can also find it any Dior counter near you.
I hadn't tried any of the Lasting Finish lipsticks by Rimmel, and I thought this shade was super pretty for spring! It's a bright orange-pink/red, and I don't have anything in my lipstick collection like it. I really loved it topped with the Stay Glossy gloss, but I know that sort of defeats the purpose of the lipstick's matte finish.
This is just the lipstick on my lips. I know it's not coming off very orange here. Damn camera!

And this is lipstick topped with the Stay Glossy Lipgloss which is clear with fine silver shimmer. Sorry for the blurriness!

Did this lipstick last? Yes! I was out for the better part of the day and night and was eating and drinking. I believe I reapplied once because the boldness of the colour was starting to fade.
The Rimmel ScandalEyes was on sale for $3.99 and I just bought it on a whim to bring my purchase total up to the $75 mark. I haven't tried this yet. But here's a swatch of it as well as the lipstick on the left, and the gloss on the right:
The GOSH nail polish was on sale for $3.50 and I was looking for a shade like this, so I would stop stealing my daughter's. :) I'll be applying it today! Fingers crossed that it can last more than 12 hours as nothing seems to these days.
And that completes my haulage! Thanks for reading!



Saturday, May 4, 2013

Estee Lauder Madmen Collection See-Thru Blush

I was DYING for Estee Lauder's Madmen Collection See-Thru Blush in 01 Light! Apparently it's not available in Canada, so I went ahead and picked it up through one of my favourite sellers on eBay.  I adore the packaging, and though this was a bit pricey, I will treasure it forever. :)

I think I'll be keeping the box this come in as well, it's just too pretty to throw away!

The blush is surprisingly pigmented considering it's called See-Thru Blush! It's a beautiful shade

My only gripe with this would be that the pan is not removable. I'd love to pop out the blush, and put in a setting powder. Aside from that, I'm sooo in love with this product! :)

Thanks for reading!